Queensland State Squads

QFA runs weekly squad sessions to provide training opportunities for elite and aspiring athletes. The squad program incorporates athlete development workshops once per term during squad sessions.

The squads are managed by Queensland State Coaching Director Paul Crook.

Further details about the Squads can be found below.

SENIOR STATE SQUAD

For fencers training to compete at national or international competitions.

When:  Wednesday 6:30pm - 8:30 pm and  Saturdays 12:00 - 2:00 pm (Except Term 2 where squad will run after the school competition)

2019 Cost:

  • Full squad: $400.00
  • Half squad: $250.00   fencer can attend any session to a maximum of 8
  • Casual: $35.00 per session

JUNIOR DEVELOPMENT SQUAD

Open to all school-aged fencers aiming to increase their training and further develop their skills. Participants must have their own fencing gear. Electric fencing equipment is required for epee and sabre and recommended for foil.

When:   Saturdays 12:00-2:00 pm (Except Term 2 where squad will run after the school competition)

2019 Cost:   $250.00

VENUE

All squads are run at Yeronga SHS Sports Centre, Villa St Yeronga

PAYMENT AND REGISTRATION

Registration and Payment for Squads can be made through QFA's Online Registration System (Use the QFA Registrations and Payments link from the side menu). Note that payments made after the nominated due date will incur a 20% late penalty. 

MORE INFORMATION

The venue is also available to squad members from 6:00 - 6:30 pm on Wednesdays and 11:00 - 12:00 pm on Saturdays for individual warm ups, lessons with coaches or general fencing. The QFA Strength and Conditioning program which runs prior to squad may also be available to eligible fencers at a cost.

CALENDAR

Squad training does not run when there are conflicting state or national events impacting on venue, coach and athlete availability.

BLOCK 1 - January to April commences on Wednesday, 16th January.

Note: Development squad only runs on Saturdays

Wednesday 16 January  Saturday 19 January
Wednesday 23 January  Saturday 26 January
Wednesday 30 January  Saturday 2 February
Wednesday 6 February  Saturday 9 February
Wednesday 13 February  Saturday 16 February
Wednesday 20 February  Saturday 23 February
Wednesday 27 February  Saturday 3 March
Wednesday 6 March  Saturday 9 March
Wednesday 13 March Saturday 23 March
Wednesday 20 March    
Wednesday 27 March    

BLOCK 2 - April to June commences on Wednesday, 24th April.

All Saturday sessions will run from 2:00-4:00pm for Term 2 except where noted.

Wednesday 24 April  Saturday 27 April (12:00-2:00pm) ONLY
Wednesday 1 May  Saturday 4 May
Wednesday 8 May  Saturday 11 May
Wednesday 15 May  Saturday 18 May
Wednesday 22 May  Saturday 25 May
Wednesday 29 May  Saturday 1 June
Wednesday 5 June  Saturday 22 June
Wednesday 12 June  Saturday 29 June
Wednesday 19 June    
Wednesday 26 June    

BLOCK 3 - July to September commences on Saturday, 13th July.

Wednesday          17 July           Saturday               13 July
Wednesday 24 July  Saturday 27 July
Wednesday 31 July  Saturday 10 August
Wednesday 7 August  Saturday 24 August
Wednesday 14 August  Saturday 31 August
Wednesday 21 August  Saturday 14 September
Wednesday 28 August    
Wednesday 4 September    
Wednesday 11 September    
Wednesday 18 September    

BLOCK 4 - October to December commences on Wednesday, 9th October.

Wednesday          9 October       Saturday                 12 October
Wednesday 16 October  Saturday 26 October
Wednesday 23 October  Saturday 2 November
Wednesday 30 October  Saturday 9 November
Wednesday 6 November  Saturday 23 November
Wednesday 13 November  Saturday 7 December
Wednesday 20 November    
Wednesday 27 November    
Wednesday 4 December    
Wednesday 11 December    
BilerChildrenLeg og SpilAutobranchen